Privacy Policy

Queen for a Day Pty Ltd (ABN 99 141 018 742), trading as "Kate Ketzal", is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act.Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured, and is only used for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We primarily use this information to identify and fill your orders, and to personalise your shopping experience with us.

This privacy policy applies to information collected through our web site and to information collected by us offline. By accessing our web site, you acknowledge and agree to the uses of information described in this privacy policy.

What we collect

When you visit or shop with us online using our web site, we collect information about you or your use of our site. This information falls into three categories: Personal Information, Usage Data and IP Address Details. Depending on the category, the information may be considered to be personally identifiable information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information you explicitly provide to us when you make an online purchase or sign up to receive our newsletters, including your:

Whenever you use our web sites, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address associated with your computer is called its "IP address" and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer.

We do not keep a long term record of the IP addresses from which you access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, for example, when you make a purchase, in which case we may record your IP address for security purposes.

Usage Data

Usage Data includes general information about how you interact with our web pages and web sites. This is collected using cookies (or similar technologies) placed by us and others (see ‘Who the information is shared with’ below). Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored in a web browser, and which may assign an anonymous identifier to the user. Usage Data includes:

How we use it

Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfill and deliver your orders.

Usage Data & IP Address

We use Usage Data to assist us in understanding the online behaviour of our customers, which helps us to focus our marketing activities and improve the service we provide on our web sites, which, in turn, helps us to grow our business.

Using web analytics services on our web sites enables us to measure, collect, analyse and report on Usage Data for the purposes of understanding and optimising customers’ experiences on our web sites.

Geographical location information contained in the Usage Data enables us to tailor your experience on our web sites by displaying different content based on your location, such as local currency and pricing, local advertising offers, and content in your preferred language.

We also use Usage Data for remarketing (sometimes called retargeting) to better target our ads to interested customers. Retargeting uses cookies to identify users who visit a website showing a particular brand of goods or services and then targets advertisements of that brand to that user on other websites. So, after you have visited our web sites, you (or another user of your computer) may see Kate Ketzal ads on certain participating third party websites, including on the Google Display Network and Facebook. Customer Information is never disclosed to third party websites for retargeting purposes.

Who we share the information with

We never sell or rent your personal information. Personal Information that you provide is generally only used to process and fulfil your orders. However, from time to time we may disclose Personal Information to:

Our service providers and subcontractors, including our affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as warehousing and delivery; marketing and advertising; data processing; software development; website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law

Unaffiliated service providers with whom Kate Ketzal may subcontract, including website hosting companies, fulfilment companies and other third party service providers

The prospective seller or buyer of Kate Ketzal business or assets, including where Kate Ketzal or substantially all of Kate Ketzal’s assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

We share Usage Data with a number of other parties for a range of purposes, including to:

process payments securely (via PayPal Inc. and Stripe Australia)

connect to social networks (via the Pinterest “Pin it” button or via the Facebook “Like” button)

target advertising by sending your Usage Data to our advertising partners, such as Google and Facebook

Consent and further information

By visiting this Site, you are consenting and accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you require further information please send an email to customercare@kateketzal.com.au.